Is Orgain Kids Protein Organic Nutritional Shake Chocolate -- 12 Shakes Each / Pack of 1 Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic grass fed milk protein concentrate
  • organic whey protein concentrate

organic grass fed milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Orgain Organic Protein Blend (Organic Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Grass Fed Milk Protein Concentrate), Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rice Syrup Solids, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Inulin, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Arabic Gum, Xanthan Gum, Organic Rice Bran Extract, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan Gum, Sea Salt, Organic Stevia, Orgain Vitamin Blend Tocopherol Acetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Magnesium Sulfate, Zinc Gluconate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Orgain Organic Veggie Blend (Organic Kale, Organic Beet, Organic Spinach, Organic Carrot, Organic Tomato), Mg Orgain Organic Fruit Blend (Organic Blueberry, Organic Banana, Organic Acai, Organic Apple, Organic Raspberry), Mg

Check Orgain Kids Protein Organic Nutritional Shake Chocolate -- 12 Shakes Each / Pack of 1 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orgain Kids Protein Organic Nutritional Shake Chocolate -- 12 Shakes Each / Pack of 1 is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacost

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking