Is Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum
  • organic natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • organic erythritol

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orgain Organic Sweet Vanilla Bean Protein Powder is a kosher, USDA organic, and plant-based protein powder. It is naturally smooth, delicious, and loved by many. With 21 grams of organic protein and 5 grams of organic fiber, it provides a healthy on-the-go nutrition option for men, women, and kids. The product is gluten-free, vegan, non-GMO, soy-free, lactose-free, and low in net carbs. It contains no added sugar or carrageenan. The packaging may vary. People appreciate the taste of Orgain protein.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orgain Organic Protein Blend: (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Chia Seed), Orgain Organic Creamer Base (Organic Acacia Gum, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Inulin, Organic Rice Dextrins, Organic Rice Bran Extract, Organic Rosemary Extract), Organic Erythritol, Organic Natural Flavors, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia, Xanthan Gum, Orgain Organic Protein Blend: (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Chia Seed), Xanthan Gum

Check Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie