Is Orgain Organic Protein Protein Powder Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- organic natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Orgain Organic Protein Blend (organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Chia Seed), Organic Defatted Peanut Flour, Organic Erythritol, Orgain Organic Creamer Base (organic Acacia, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rice Dextrin, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Rosemary Extract), Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Acacia, Potassium Chloride, Organic Reb A (stevia Extract), Sea Salt, Organic Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Peanuts.
Check Orgain Organic Protein Protein Powder Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Organic Protein Protein Powder Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


