Is Orgain Plant Protein Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Plant Protein Blend (pea Protein, Pumpkin Seed Protein), Natural Flavors, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Alkalized Cocoa*, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Monk Fruit Extract, Potassium Citrate, Stevia Extract*, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Orgain Organic 50 Superfoods Blend™ (millet*, Amaranth*, Apple Pulp*, Kale*, Quinoa*, Buckwheat*, Cinnamon*, Chia*, Quinoa Sprout*, Amaranth Sprout*, Millet Sprout*, Garbanzo Bean Sprout*, Alfalfa Sprout*, Pumpkin Seed Sprout*, Flax Sprout*, Buckwheat Sprout*, Lentil Sprout*, Adzuki Sprout*, Broccoli Sprout*, Sunflower Seed Sprout*, Turmeric*, Barley Grass*, Oat Grass*, Pineapple*, Banana*, Cranberry*, Mango*, Beet*, Broccoli*, Carrot*, Spinach*, Tomato*, Strawberry*, Tart Cherry*, Green Bell Pepper*, Blackberry*, Brussels Sprout*, Ginger*, Garlic*, Onion*, Wild Blueberry*, Parsley*, Raspberry*, Cauliflower*, Cabbage*, Asparagus*, Celery*, Cucumber*).

Check Orgain Plant Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go