Is Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
Orgain's Simple Protein is a creamy chocolate flavored organic plant protein powder. It is made with 8-10 ingredients, which are all organic nuts and seeds. This protein powder is vegan, dairy-free, gluten-free, soy-free, lactose-free, non-GMO, and kosher. It can be mixed with water, milk, or used in shake recipes. Customers love the taste of this protein powder, as it is not too sweet and does not contain artificial sweeteners.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic and natural flavors with other natural flavors
organic and natural flavors with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orgain's Simple Protein is a creamy chocolate flavored organic plant protein powder. It is made with 8-10 ingredients, which are all organic nuts and seeds. This protein powder is vegan, dairy-free, gluten-free, soy-free, lactose-free, non-GMO, and kosher. It can be mixed with water, milk, or used in shake recipes. Customers love the taste of this protein powder, as it is not too sweet and does not contain artificial sweeteners.
Ingredients
Orgain Organic Protein Blend (organic Pea Protein, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Almond Protein, Organic Chia), Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic And Natural Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. Contains: Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almonds, Coconuts)
Check Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Where to buy
Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


