Is Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Drink Mix Creamy Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
- organic natural flavours
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Protein Blend (organic Pea Protein, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Almond Protein, Organic Chia Seed Powder), Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Natural Flavours, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt. Contains Peanuts, Almonds.
Check Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Drink Mix Creamy Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Drink Mix Creamy Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
OWYN PLANT-BASED DRINK, DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Supplement · Powder


