Is Organic 6% Cream Top Whole Milk, 28 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk, Organic Cream

Check Organic 6% Cream Top Whole Milk, 28 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic 6% Cream Top Whole Milk, 28 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Milk · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBaking