Is Organic Almond Milk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • organic natural flavors

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic almond beverage (filtered water, organic almonds), organic natural flavors, sea salt, organic vanilla extract, tricalcium phosphate, gellan gum, organic locust bean gum, vitamin A palmitate, ergocalciferol (vitamin D2), dl-alpha-tocopherol acetate (vitamin E), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12).

Check Organic Almond Milk against your own diets in the app.