Is Organic Amazing Almonds (1 Packet/stick) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- skimmed milk
- cream
- milk
- concentrated butter
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate 30
- lecithin
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK chocolate* 30% (cane sugar*, cocoa mass*, cocoa butter*, whole MILK powder*, concentrated butter* (MILK), emulsifier (lecithin)), skimmed MILK*, cream* (MILK) 21%, cane sugar*, roasted ALMONDS* 5%, EGG yolk*, glucose syrup*, skimmed MILK powder*, stabiliser (locust bean gum*), Madagascan vanilla extract*, ground Madagascan vanilla pods*
Check Organic Amazing Almonds (1 Packet/stick) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Amazing Almonds (1 Packet/stick) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Stick, Pouch


