Is ORGANIC ANCIENT GRAIN MINESTRONE SOUP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STOCK* (WATER, VEGETABLE BASE* [VEGETABLES* (CARROTS*, TOMATOES*, ONIONS*, POTATOES*, GARLIC*), SEA SALT, DEXTROSE*, CANE SUGAR*, CANOLA OIL*, SPICES*, TURMERIC*]), TOMATOES* (TOMATOES*, TOMATO PUREE*, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), ONIONS*, CARROTS*, KIDNEY BEANS* (KIDNEY BEANS*, WATER, SEA SALT, KOMBU SEAWEED), FARRO*, CHICK PEAS*, MUSHROOMS*, GREEN BEANS*, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PEARLED BARLEY*, QUINOA*, GARLIC*, CORN STARCH*, WATER, SUGAR*, CANOLA OIL*, RED WINE VINEGAR*, BASIL*, PARSLEY*, SEA SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE* AND SPICES*.

Check ORGANIC ANCIENT GRAIN MINESTRONE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go