Is Organic and Plant-Based No Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk, soy, egg, wheat, tree nuts
  • milk
  • natural flavor

milk, soy, egg, wheat, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly savory and clear, this broth offers a mild umami-forward flavor with a smooth, watery texture; users commonly employ it as a soup base, for simmering grains and vegetables, in sauces and stews, or for deglazing pans. Reviews note versatility, consistent flavor, and occasional reports of thin mouthfeel and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Organic Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Organic Olive Oil, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Pacific Kombu (Kelp) Extract (Water, Kelp, Salt), Organic Mushroom Powder For Allergens, see ingredients in bold.

Check Organic and Plant-Based No Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic and Plant-Based No Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz is available at 8 retailers

AsdaKrogerMariano'sOcadoRalphsSafewayThrive MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep