Is Organic and Plant-Based No Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly savory and clear, this broth offers a mild umami-forward flavor with a smooth, watery texture; users commonly employ it as a soup base, for simmering grains and vegetables, in sauces and stews, or for deglazing pans. Reviews note versatility, consistent flavor, and occasional reports of thin mouthfeel and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Organic Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Organic Olive Oil, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Pacific Kombu (Kelp) Extract (Water, Kelp, Salt), Organic Mushroom Powder For Allergens, see ingredients in bold.

Check Organic and Plant-Based No Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Organic and Plant-Based No Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz is available at 8 retailers

AsdaKrogerMariano'sOcadoRalphsSafewayThrive MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Organic and Plant-Based No Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz | Spoonful