Is Organic and Plant-Based No Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz Pescatarian?

Description
Lightly savory and clear, this broth offers a mild umami-forward flavor with a smooth, watery texture; users commonly employ it as a soup base, for simmering grains and vegetables, in sauces and stews, or for deglazing pans. Reviews note versatility, consistent flavor, and occasional reports of thin mouthfeel and aroma.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Lightly savory and clear, this broth offers a mild umami-forward flavor with a smooth, watery texture; users commonly employ it as a soup base, for simmering grains and vegetables, in sauces and stews, or for deglazing pans. Reviews note versatility, consistent flavor, and occasional reports of thin mouthfeel and aroma.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Organic Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Organic Olive Oil, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Pacific Kombu (Kelp) Extract (Water, Kelp, Salt), Organic Mushroom Powder For Allergens, see ingredients in bold.
Check Organic and Plant-Based No Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic and Plant-Based No Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Organic and Plant-Based No Chicken Broth, 32 fl oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Bottle, Liquid


