Is Organic and Plant-Based Ramen Broth, 32 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, moderately rich broth with a clean, umami-forward flavor and smooth, light mouthfeel. Typically used as a base for ramen and noodle bowls, for simmering vegetables, or enhancing sauces and stews. Reviewers commonly mention consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and versatility, while some cite preference variations in saltiness and concentration levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic soy milk (filtered water, organic whole soybeans), organic bean flour, organic tamari (organic soybeans, salt, organic alcohol), organic sesame oil, organic garlic puree, sea salt, natural flavors, organic ginger juice, pacific kombu (kelp) extract (water, kelp, salt), organic mushroom powder. CONTAINS SOY

Check Organic and Plant-Based Ramen Broth, 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic and Plant-Based Ramen Broth, 32 fl oz is available at 19 retailers

AsdaAlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sOcadoPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTescoThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyGarlicky
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep