Is Organic and Plant-Based Ramen Broth, 32 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans
  • organic whole soybeans
  • organic tamari
  • organic soy milk

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, moderately rich broth with a clean, umami-forward flavor and smooth, light mouthfeel. Typically used as a base for ramen and noodle bowls, for simmering vegetables, or enhancing sauces and stews. Reviewers commonly mention consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and versatility, while some cite preference variations in saltiness and concentration levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic soy milk (filtered water, organic whole soybeans), organic bean flour, organic tamari (organic soybeans, salt, organic alcohol), organic sesame oil, organic garlic puree, sea salt, natural flavors, organic ginger juice, pacific kombu (kelp) extract (water, kelp, salt), organic mushroom powder. CONTAINS SOY

Check Organic and Plant-Based Ramen Broth, 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic and Plant-Based Ramen Broth, 32 fl oz is available at 19 retailers

AsdaAlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sOcadoPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTescoThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyGarlicky
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep