Is Organic Arrowhead Mills Organic Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mix produces pancakes and waffles with a light, tender interior and crisped edges; flavor is mild and slightly sweet. Users commonly prepare for breakfasts, brunches, or quick family meals, topping with syrups, fruit, or spreads. Reviews note consistent performance, occasional batter adjustments, and some reports of a slightly grainy texture.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Mix produces pancakes and waffles with a light, tender interior and crisped edges; flavor is mild and slightly sweet. Users commonly prepare for breakfasts, brunches, or quick family meals, topping with syrups, fruit, or spreads. Reviews note consistent performance, occasional batter adjustments, and some reports of a slightly grainy texture.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC MILLET FLOUR, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH), SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC CINNAMON.
Check Organic Arrowhead Mills Organic Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Arrowhead Mills Organic Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


