Is Organic Arrowhead Mills Organic Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Mix produces pancakes and waffles with a light, tender interior and crisped edges; flavor is mild and slightly sweet. Users commonly prepare for breakfasts, brunches, or quick family meals, topping with syrups, fruit, or spreads. Reviews note consistent performance, occasional batter adjustments, and some reports of a slightly grainy texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- organic natural flavor
- calcium
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mix produces pancakes and waffles with a light, tender interior and crisped edges; flavor is mild and slightly sweet. Users commonly prepare for breakfasts, brunches, or quick family meals, topping with syrups, fruit, or spreads. Reviews note consistent performance, occasional batter adjustments, and some reports of a slightly grainy texture.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC MILLET FLOUR, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH), SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC CINNAMON.
Check Organic Arrowhead Mills Organic Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Arrowhead Mills Organic Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


