Is Organic Arrowhead Mills Organic Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix Vegan?

Description
Mix produces pancakes and waffles with a light, tender interior and crisped edges; flavor is mild and slightly sweet. Users commonly prepare for breakfasts, brunches, or quick family meals, topping with syrups, fruit, or spreads. Reviews note consistent performance, occasional batter adjustments, and some reports of a slightly grainy texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- organic natural flavor
- calcium
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mix produces pancakes and waffles with a light, tender interior and crisped edges; flavor is mild and slightly sweet. Users commonly prepare for breakfasts, brunches, or quick family meals, topping with syrups, fruit, or spreads. Reviews note consistent performance, occasional batter adjustments, and some reports of a slightly grainy texture.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC MILLET FLOUR, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH), SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC CINNAMON.
Check Organic Arrowhead Mills Organic Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Arrowhead Mills Organic Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


