Is Organic Asiago Cheese, Aged Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase salt
  • microbial rennet

lipase salt

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Raw Milk, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Rennet, Lipase Salt

Check Organic Asiago Cheese, Aged against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Asiago Cheese, Aged is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavoryTangy
Texture
HardGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnackingMeal Prep