Is ORGANIC ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE, ASIAGO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized organic milk
- organic asiago fresh cheese
cultured pasteurized organic milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check ORGANIC ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE, ASIAGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE, ASIAGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


