Is ORGANIC BABY SPINACH & CHICKEN SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- organic monterey jack cheese
- organic cultured dextrose
organic pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BABY SPINACH, ORGANIC HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING (WATER, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOY OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC STONE GROUND MUSTARD [ORGANIC GRAIN VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES], ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT (ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2%: ORGANIC RICE STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER), ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRY, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC ALMONDS.
Check ORGANIC BABY SPINACH & CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC BABY SPINACH & CHICKEN SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission 8 Gluten Free Spinach Tortillas - 10.5oz/6ct
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


