Is ORGANIC BABY SPINACH & CHICKEN SALAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic monterey jack cheese

organic pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BABY SPINACH, ORGANIC HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING (WATER, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOY OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC STONE GROUND MUSTARD [ORGANIC GRAIN VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES], ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT (ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2%: ORGANIC RICE STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER), ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRY, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC ALMONDS.

Check ORGANIC BABY SPINACH & CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryHoney
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking