Is ORGANIC BABY SPINACH & CHICKEN SALAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic expeller pressed soy oil

organic expeller pressed soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BABY SPINACH, ORGANIC HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING (WATER, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOY OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC STONE GROUND MUSTARD [ORGANIC GRAIN VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES], ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT (ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2%: ORGANIC RICE STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER), ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRY, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC ALMONDS.

Check ORGANIC BABY SPINACH & CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryHoney
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking