Is ORGANIC BBQ RANCH SALAD DRESSING, BBQ Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic cultured buttermilk
- organic skim milk
- organic buttermilk powder
organic cultured buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER (ORGANIC CULTURED BUTTERMILK [ORGANIC SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE]), ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, ORGANIC MOLASSES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC GROUND CHILI PEPPER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC MUSTARD, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC DRIED PARSLEY, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC DILL, ORGANIC RED CHILI PEPPER.
Check ORGANIC BBQ RANCH SALAD DRESSING, BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC BBQ RANCH SALAD DRESSING, BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


