Is ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, CAYENNE, HOT & SPICY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE* (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), CANE SUGAR,* WHITE VINEGAR,* TAMARI* (WATER, SOY BEANS,* SALT, ALCOHOL*), SEA SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE* (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR,* MOLASSES,* TAMARI* [WATER, SOY BEANS,* SALT], WATER, CANE SUGAR,* SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE,* GINGER PUREE,* TAMARIND,* CHILI PEPPER,* GARLIC POWDER,* XANTHAN GUM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS,* ALLSPICE,* CLOVES,* ORANGE EXTRACT,* LEMON EXTRACT,* NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION OIL), HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE), MOLASSES,* BLACK PEPPER,* GARLIC POWDER,* ONION POWDER.*
Check ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, CAYENNE, HOT & SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, CAYENNE, HOT & SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


