Is Organic beetroot juice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • beetroot juice lactic acid

beetroot juice lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beetroot Juice Lactic Acid, Vegetable Content: 99,6%, Pasteurized

Check Organic beetroot juice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic beetroot juice is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast