Is ORGANIC BLACK BEAN VEGGIE BURGER PATTIES, BLACK BEAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic high oleic safflower

organic high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic bulgur wheat, organic mushrooms, organic black beans, organic onions, organic tofu (filtered water, organic soybeans, magnesium chloride), organic textured soy protein, organic oats, organic fire roasted sweet potatoes, organic celery, organic carrots, filtered water, organic green chiles, organic corn, organic tapioca starch, organic tomato puree, organic extra virgin olive oil, organic potatoes, organic green onions, sea salt, organic high oleic safflower and/or sunflower oil, organic diced tomatoes, organic garlic, organic bell peppers, organic chipotle pods, organic spices, organic cilantro, organic cornstarch, organic balsamic vinegar (organic wine vinegar, organic grape must), organic jalapeno peppers

Check ORGANIC BLACK BEAN VEGGIE BURGER PATTIES, BLACK BEAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORGANIC BLACK BEAN VEGGIE BURGER PATTIES, BLACK BEAN is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketMariano'sWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingLunch