Is ORGANIC BLACKBERRY/VANILLA SUPERFOOD SMOOTHIE, BLACKBERRY/VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright blackberry and soft vanilla notes create a balanced, mildly sweet flavor; the texture is thick yet drinkable with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, or blended into bowls; reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and generally smooth texture, with occasional remarks about perceived sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Banana (Certified Organic Ingredients), Blackberry (Certified Organic Ingredients), Apple (Certified Organic Ingredients), Water, Brown Rice Protein (Certified Organic Ingredients), Flax Seed (Certified Organic Ingredients), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Certified Organic Ingredients), Natural Flavors (Certified Organic Ingredients), Maqui Berry (Certified Organic Ingredients), Vanilla Extract (Certified Organic Ingredients).

Check ORGANIC BLACKBERRY/VANILLA SUPERFOOD SMOOTHIE, BLACKBERRY/VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC BLACKBERRY/VANILLA SUPERFOOD SMOOTHIE, BLACKBERRY/VANILLA is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking