Is Organic Blueberry Multigrain Snack Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL,, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR,, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLOUR,, ORGANIC WHEAT STARCH, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC OATS BRAN, ORGANIC ACACIA GUM, ORGANIC FLAXSEEDS FLOUR, NATURAL CARROT FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA. FILLING: ORGANIC CANE SUGAR,, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC APPLE PUREE, PECTIN, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM (CALCIUM CARBONATE), IRON (FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE), VITAMIN E (ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACIN), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN A (RETINYL ACETATE), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).

Check Organic Blueberry Multigrain Snack Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go