Is Organic Blueberry Whole Milk Kefir, 32 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavors

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cultured Whole Milk, Organic Fruit Blend (Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Pectin, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate), Lactase Enzyme, Contains Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, L, Casei, L, Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, L, Rhamnosus, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp, Cremoris, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp, Lactis, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp, Lactis Biovar Diacetylactis, Leuconostoc Mesenteroides Subsp, Cremoris, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lac

Check Organic Blueberry Whole Milk Kefir, 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Blueberry Whole Milk Kefir, 32 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie