Is Organic Bouillon Cubes, Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Concentrated poultry flavor with a savory, aromatic profile; solid, compact cubes that crumble or dissolve smoothly into hot liquids. Commonly used to enrich broths, soups, sauces, grains and marinades. Reviewers note convenient portioning, robust taste and quick dissolution, while some cite potency and strong seasoning intensity, plus packaging feedback noted.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural chicken flavouring
natural chicken flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated poultry flavor with a savory, aromatic profile; solid, compact cubes that crumble or dissolve smoothly into hot liquids. Commonly used to enrich broths, soups, sauces, grains and marinades. Reviewers note convenient portioning, robust taste and quick dissolution, while some cite potency and strong seasoning intensity, plus packaging feedback noted.
Ingredients
ORGANIC NON-GMO CORN STARCH, ORGANIC NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC PARSNIP, ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT POWDER, ORGANIC LOVAGE, ORGANIC ROSEMARY, ORGANIC THYME, ORGANIC CHICKEN FAT, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC NUTMEG, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOURING, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check Organic Bouillon Cubes, Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Bouillon Cubes, Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Organic Bouillon Cubes, Chicken is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


