Is Organic Bread & Butter Chips Pickles, 24 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-tart, mildly tangy flavor with a crisp, firm chip texture; thinly sliced rounds hold shape in sandwiches, burgers, salads, and as a snack or side. Reviewers note consistent crunch, convenient jar sizing, and versatility for quick meals, while some mention variability in sweetness and slice thickness between batches across retailers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tart, mildly tangy flavor with a crisp, firm chip texture; thinly sliced rounds hold shape in sandwiches, burgers, salads, and as a snack or side. Reviewers note consistent crunch, convenient jar sizing, and versatility for quick meals, while some mention variability in sweetness and slice thickness between batches across retailers.
Ingredients
Organic Cucumbers, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Spices (Contains Mustard And Celery), Organic Dehydrated Onion, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Organic Turmeric Extract (Color)
Check Organic Bread & Butter Chips Pickles, 24 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Bread & Butter Chips Pickles, 24 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic Bread & Butter Chips Pickles, 24 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Slice, Liquid


