Is ORGANIC BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken base
- chicken flavor
- white cheddar cheese powder
- cheddar cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- american cheese
- pasteurized milk
- lactic acid
- butter
- vitamin d
- +3 more
chicken base
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BROCCOLI*, WHOLE MILK* (MILK*, VITAMIN D), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED MILK*, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES), AMERICAN CHEESE* (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK*, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER*, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT* [FOR COLOR], ENZYMES), CORN STARCH*, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHICKEN BASE* (CHICKEN FLAVOR*, SEA SALT, SUGAR*, ONION POWDER*, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE* [CARROT*, ONION*, CELERY*], TURMERIC*), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER* (CHEDDAR CHEESE* [PASTEURIZED MILK*, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES*, ENZYMES], TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN*, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), SEA SALT AND SPICE*.
Check ORGANIC BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


