Is ORGANIC BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- butter
- white cheddar cheese powder
- american cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- white cheddar cheese
- +2 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BROCCOLI*, WHOLE MILK* (MILK*, VITAMIN D), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED MILK*, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES), AMERICAN CHEESE* (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK*, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER*, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT* [FOR COLOR], ENZYMES), CORN STARCH*, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHICKEN BASE* (CHICKEN FLAVOR*, SEA SALT, SUGAR*, ONION POWDER*, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE* [CARROT*, ONION*, CELERY*], TURMERIC*), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER* (CHEDDAR CHEESE* [PASTEURIZED MILK*, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES*, ENZYMES], TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN*, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), SEA SALT AND SPICE*.
Check ORGANIC BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


