Is ORGANIC BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BROCCOLI*, WHOLE MILK* (MILK*, VITAMIN D), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED MILK*, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES), AMERICAN CHEESE* (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK*, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER*, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT* [FOR COLOR], ENZYMES), CORN STARCH*, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CHICKEN BASE* (CHICKEN FLAVOR*, SEA SALT, SUGAR*, ONION POWDER*, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE* [CARROT*, ONION*, CELERY*], TURMERIC*), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER* (CHEDDAR CHEESE* [PASTEURIZED MILK*, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES*, ENZYMES], TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN*, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), SEA SALT AND SPICE*.
Check ORGANIC BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


