Is Organic Brown Rice Genmai Miso Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic whole soy beans

organic whole soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Its flavor is savory and umami with mild sweetness; texture is thick, smooth with slight graininess. Commonly used to make soups, broths, marinades, dressings, and glazes, it also seasons vegetables and stews. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, good salt balance, and reliable paste consistency for cooking and easy to incorporate.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice, Organic Whole Soy Beans, Sea Salt, Filtered Water, Culture (Aspergillus Oryzae)

Check Organic Brown Rice Genmai Miso against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Brown Rice Genmai Miso is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsSpud Ca

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupStir FryMarinading
Soy Free? Organic Brown Rice Genmai Miso | Spoonful