Is ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, BUTTERNUT SQUASH Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic cream
- organic cream, organic carrot juice concentrate, organic vegetable flavor
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC VEGETABLE FLAVOR (CONTAINS ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY), SEA SALT, ORGANIC PUMPKIN FLAVOR (ORGANIC ETHANOL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES.
Check ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, BUTTERNUT SQUASH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH SOUP, BUTTERNUT SQUASH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


