Is Organic Cacio E Pepe Puffs Cheese & Pepper Corn & Rice Stacks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic sweet cream
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic butter
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheese blend
  • cheese cultures
  • organic romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy puffs deliver a crisp, crunchy bite with pronounced savory and sharp spice notes; textures alternate between flake and satisfying snap. Commonly eaten straight from bag as a quick snack, used as a party nibble or salad topper. Reviews note bold flavor, reliable crunch, and occasional fragile packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Corn Meal, Organic High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Seasoning Blend (organic Tapioca Starch, Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Romano Cheese [organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzyme], Organic Cheese Blend [organic Buttermilk, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Butter {organic Sweet Cream, Salt}, Organic Cheddar Cheese {organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Enzyme}, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid {acidifier}, Lactic Acid Starter Culture], Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid [acidulant], Organic White Pepper). Contains Milk. May Contain Soy.

Check Organic Cacio E Pepe Puffs Cheese & Pepper Corn & Rice Stacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyRich
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingGarnishing