Is Organic Carrot Raisin Smart Bar, 0.84 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavors
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Dates, Organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Sunflower Seed Butter, Organic Sweet Potatoes, Organic Raisins, Organic Nutrient Blend (Organic Tapioca Fiber, Nutrients Derived from [Chlorella, Kelp, Pumpkin Seeds, Spinach, Sunflower Seeds, Maitake Mushrooms]), Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Amaranth, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Carrots, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Orange Extract, Organic Ground Ginger, Sea Salt.
Check Organic Carrot Raisin Smart Bar, 0.84 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Carrot Raisin Smart Bar, 0.84 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
Annies Homegrown, Bar Granola Chewy Chocolate Chip Organic Organic 6 Count, 0.89 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® Cinnamon Raisin Remix® Organic Bagels 16.75 oz. Bag
Clif Bar - Organic Chocolate Brownie - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz
Where to buy
Organic Carrot Raisin Smart Bar, 0.84 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


