Is Organic Cheese, Marble Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic buttermilk
  • organic pasteurized milk

organic buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, COLOUR.

Check Organic Cheese, Marble Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Cheese, Marble Cheddar is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing
Vegan? Organic Cheese, Marble Cheddar | Spoonful