Is Organic Cheese, Medium Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic unpasteurized milk

organic unpasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC UNPASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES.

Check Organic Cheese, Medium Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Cheese, Medium Cheddar is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingSalad