Is Organic Cheese, Mozzarella Part Skim Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic buttermilk
  • organic pasteurized partly skimmed milk

organic buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTEURIZED PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, BACTERIAL CULTURE.

Check Organic Cheese, Mozzarella Part Skim against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Cheese, Mozzarella Part Skim is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladCookingSnacking