Is ORGANIC CHEESE PUFFS Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic whey powder
  • organic cheddar cheese powder

organic cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CORNMEAL, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC RICE MEAL, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE, ORGANIC WHEY POWDER, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO, STARTER DISTILLATE, ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHEY POWDER, SEA SALT

Check ORGANIC CHEESE PUFFS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go