Is ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic peanut flour, sea salt, soy lecithin
- soy lecithin
- organic soy lecithin
organic peanut flour, sea salt, soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN TOASTED OATS (ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [VITAMIN E ADDED FOR FRESHNESS]), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROASTED PEANUTS, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER (GROUND DRY-ROASTED ORGANIC PEANUTS), ORGANIC OAT SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).
Check ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


