Is ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic chocolate liquor
organic chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN TOASTED OATS (ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C] AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [VITAMIN E ADDED FOR FRESHNESS]), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROASTED PEANUTS, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER (GROUND DRY-ROASTED ORGANIC PEANUTS), ORGANIC OAT SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).
Check ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


