Is Organic Chewy Granola Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic chocolate
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GRANOLA (ORGANIC WHOLE ROLLED OATS,, ORGANIC AGAVE NECTAR, ORGANIC, CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC, HONEY, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN),, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC, PEANUTS, ORGANIC CRISP RICE, (ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR,, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CALCIUM, CARBONATE, SALT), ORGANIC CANE, SUGAR, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, (DRY ROASTED BLANCHED ORGANIC, PEANUTS, ORGANIC PALM OIL,, SALT), ORGANIC SEMISWEET, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE, SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE, LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER,, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC, HONEY, ORGANIC SOYBEAN AND/OR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS, PEANUTS), ORGANIC NONFAT DRY, MILK, ORGANIC DRIED, UNSWEETENED COCONUT.

Check Organic Chewy Granola Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go