Is Organic Chewy Granola Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Flavored Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic whole rolled oats
- natural flavor
organic whole rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC GRANOLA (ORGANIC WHOLE ROLLED OATS,, ORGANIC AGAVE NECTAR, ORGANIC, CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC, HONEY, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN),, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC, PEANUTS, ORGANIC CRISP RICE, (ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR,, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CALCIUM, CARBONATE, SALT), ORGANIC CANE, SUGAR, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, (DRY ROASTED BLANCHED ORGANIC, PEANUTS, ORGANIC PALM OIL,, SALT), ORGANIC SEMISWEET, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE, SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE, LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER,, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN), ORGANIC, HONEY, ORGANIC SOYBEAN AND/OR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS, PEANUTS), ORGANIC NONFAT DRY, MILK, ORGANIC DRIED, UNSWEETENED COCONUT.
Check Organic Chewy Granola Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Chewy Granola Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


