Is Organic Chia Squeeze Strawberry Banana Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural strawberry flavour
organic natural strawberry flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrated Organic Chia Seeds (Water, Organic Chia Seeds), Organic Banana Puree, Organic Concentrated Apple Juice, Organic Strawberry Puree, Organic Beet Puree, Organic Natural Strawberry Flavour, Organic Berry Flavour, Citric Acid
Check Organic Chia Squeeze Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Chia Squeeze Strawberry Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic Chia Squeeze Strawberry Banana is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


