Is ORGANIC CHIA VITALITY BAR, BLUEBERRY & DARK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WILD BLUEBERRIES (ORGANIC WILD BLUEBERRIES, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC MACADAMIA NUTS, ORGANIC WALNUTS, ORGANIC CHERRIES (ORGANIC CHERRIES, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC ZANTE CURRANTS, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISP, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, ORGANIC GOLDEN RAISINS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC CHIA SEED OIL, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC VANILLA.

Check ORGANIC CHIA VITALITY BAR, BLUEBERRY & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep