Is Organic Chicken Bone Broth Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- chicken broth
- chicken necks
- chicken feet
- chicken bones
- chicken bone broth
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHICKEN BONE BROTH* (CHICKEN BONES, CHICKEN FEET*, CHICKEN NECKS*, ONIONS*, CARROTS, CELERY*, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR*, SPICES*), CHICKEN BROTH, VEGETABLE BASE (WATER, GARLIC, SCALLIONS*, MUSHROOM POWDER, TOMATO PASTE*, SPICES, GINGER JUICE, TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID), GELATIN, ORGANIC
Check Organic Chicken Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Chicken Bone Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


